ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

unable to load local profile

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
skiutah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote skiutah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: unable to load local profile
    Posted: 05 Feb 2007 at 3:54pm
We have been using Profwiz to move some of our users to our domain.  We have a few computers that ran fine for a week or two but then one morning they got an error saying "unable to load local profile" when they were trying to log into the domain.  A temporary profile was then created and we had to run profwiz again to get them back into their profile.  One user tried doing some stuff to fix it before he called us and ended up corrupting his profile. Any ideas on why this might be happening?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2007 at 9:08pm
Hi,
 
This issue is discussed in the User Guide in the "Troubleshooting" Chapter in the section "Windows creates a temporary profile."  The issue is also discussed in the "Developer's Blog" in the post "Fixing Temporary Profiles and User Profile Wizard 2.5"
 
 
 
Back to Top
gmclean View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote gmclean Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2007 at 12:54am
I am trying the free version and have the same problem. I have tried rebooting but still get the error. Any suggestions on where to start trouble shooting?

Thanks
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2007 at 8:57am
Hi,

The problem is fully described in the blog. You should run Profile Wizard again to re-migrate the profile, and make sure that you do not tick "Share Profile." (If you need to share profiles use User Profile Manager.)
Back to Top
gmclean View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote gmclean Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2007 at 6:47pm
Thanks, that was my problem. I am on a steep learning curve and appreciate the help! I just purchased 25 licenses to migrate the rest our small network.

Thanks again,

George
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.