ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Domain join but no computer object in ad

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Domain join but no computer object in ad
    Posted: 10 Apr 2014 at 11:04am
Hi,

Is there another setting i can try or do you have a na idea why it isn't joining the computer object into the correct ou?

As in the setup you specify the correct ou but doesn't get joined.
but could it be that it doesn't read the txt/csv files?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1321
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2014 at 8:43am
If you need this level of support you need to purchase maintenance and support and email support@ForensiT.com so that we can look at your configuration and log files.
Back to Top
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2014 at 8:22am
Hi,

Any settings i still can try in xml file?
To force the computer object to be created in the correct ou as defined during setup?
Back to Top
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2014 at 5:00am
Yes, that did the trick.
and i didn't precreate the computer account, i just gave the old name and new name in a csv/txt file.
But it doenst seem to want to read it same for old username and new username.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1321
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2014 at 4:22am
Did it work setting the <ProtocolPriority> to LDAP? If the computer account already exists in the target domain, User Profile Wizard cannot move it.
Back to Top
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2014 at 3:53am
Domain Join does work now, but it seems that the wizard isn't reading the csv or notepad file to renmane the system and it does not get joined to the correct ou, instead it puts it into the computers ou.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1321
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Apr 2014 at 5:28am
If a machine is joined to a domain and you can logon with an account from that domain, there must be a computer account object in Active Directory.

As there is a two-way trust, the source domain can authenticate user accounts from the target domain, and that would explain why you can logon with a user account from the target domain. However, for this to work the machine (I believe) must still be joined to the source domain.

We have never seen a situation where User Profile Wizard (using Microsoft's standard network APIs) joins a machine to a domain, the machine reports it is joined to that domain, but it is not.

Try setting the <ProtocolPriority> value in Profwiz.config to LDAP.


Back to Top
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Apr 2014 at 4:14am
Any thoughts as we really need to start migrating and it's not working for us. as we also have created test machines in different sites and no computer abject is created while it saying joined to domain.

manual join works without any problem.
Back to Top
biomet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2014
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
  Quote biomet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Apr 2014 at 2:03am
Yes it does show it's joined.
but no dns entry or ad object, even when forcing replication between al dc's.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1321
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2014 at 11:57am
If you look at the System Properties, is the machine joined to the new domain?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.