ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

ProfWiz and usernamed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
crjungers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote crjungers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ProfWiz and usernamed
    Posted: 05 Sep 2014 at 2:11pm
I just set up a Server 2012 Essentials box. My old domain controller is still up and users logged in (5 of them). Do I have to create the users on the new domain server or does ProfWiz do that for me?

Craig
No one ever had to evacuate a city because the solar panels failed
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1265
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2014 at 3:30pm
Hi Craig,

You need to create the user acounts. Please see http://forum.forensit.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=457
Back to Top
crjungers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote crjungers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2014 at 5:49pm
Thank you, support. :)
No one ever had to evacuate a city because the solar panels failed
Back to Top
crjungers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote crjungers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2014 at 7:10pm
The boss (mlird) bought the profile wizard and I got it installed on server 2012 but after I did the configuration wizard and tried to fire up the main program I get "can't read license information". The license file is in the same folder as the executable. Not sure what's up. Any ideas?
No one ever had to evacuate a city because the solar panels failed
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1265
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Sep 2014 at 6:02am
The <Licensing> value in Profwiz.config may have been changed. If so, download a fresh Profwiz.config file from the link we sent you.

To update your existing Profwiz.config license file, open the new Profwiz.config file in notepad. Copy the complete <Licensing> value (near the bottom of the file) and paste it into your existing Profwiz.config file, completely replacing the existing value.
Back to Top
crjungers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote crjungers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2014 at 7:37pm
We now have a new issue. After migrating 3 of our 4 domain users we are now getting a warning that our license will expire tomorrow. The MLIRD manager told me that he had paid for a full operating version of the software.

The 4th user is migrated but seems to be having issues but I won't know the details until tomorrow Pacific Daylight Time (USA). Hopefully I can get a better license key to resolve this.

Craig Jungers
IT consultant to MLIRD
No one ever had to evacuate a city because the solar panels failed
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1265
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Sep 2014 at 1:32am
This is not a User Profile Wizard message. It sounds like someone has installed User Profile Manager.
Back to Top
crjungers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote crjungers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Sep 2014 at 8:52am
Ohhh... hmmm... it's possible that the person who runs this desktop installed something. Otherwise, I'm the only one who does that sort of thing (usually). I'll check on it in an hour once I get back into the office. All other desktops migrated fine and have no issues so far (a week into one of them... we did one and then waited for a bit LOL).
No one ever had to evacuate a city because the solar panels failed
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.