ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Couple of Questions about Appropriate Licences

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Flyynt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2014
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote Flyynt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Couple of Questions about Appropriate Licences
    Posted: 22 Sep 2014 at 11:04am
I am looking for some advice on licences plus a couple of other things.

Our company is relocating to a new office. As part of this move we have decided to build a new Domain along with a new network.

As it currently stands, the plan is to have a few techs at the front of the new building switch people over to the new domain as they come in. As we only have about 125 people, this should not be too difficult (We are also staging peoples arrival time into groups to keep the crush down a bit).

I have been unable to suss out whether the Professional or Corporate edition would be more suited for our use.

Also, I noticed in testing that the "free" version seemed to require cached credentials for a Domain Admin account from the old Domain on the machine to work. Is this in fact the case?

Thanks!
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1333
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2014 at 5:06am
Hi,

Whether you choose the Professional or Corporate Edition is really down to how you plan to do the migrations. If you intend to migrate the machines manually using the GUI, then the Professional Edition will probably meet your needs. If you want to automate the migrations, you will need the Corporate Edition. There is a feature comparison here: http://www.forensit.com/comparison.html

User Profile Wizard requires no access to the old domain and so does not require any Domain Admin credentials for the old domain. It does require administrator access to the workstation, so if you get administrator access to the PCs using the (old) domain admin account, those credentials probably would have to be cached.

Back to Top
Flyynt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2014
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote Flyynt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2014 at 9:12am
Will local administrator access suffice as well?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1333
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2014 at 10:40am
Yes. Any account with administrator access to the machine.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.