ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Profwiz: Migration fails.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
AlanMS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote AlanMS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Profwiz: Migration fails.
    Posted: 27 Jan 2015 at 1:29pm
I've already migrated like 200 computers, but i'm having issues with some of them. Logs are detailed below:

PC1:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ForensiT User Profile Wizard v3.7.1189
Licensed to ENTERPRISE (50 Seats) Serial No. 123456
Copyright (c) 2002-2013 ForensiT Ltd
www.ForensiT.com

Creating migration process... Done.
Creating migration service... Done.
Starting migration service... Done.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
After hours of profwiz and User Profile Manager running (both processes checked at task manager), i don't get any update or change.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

PC2:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ForensiT User Profile Wizard v3.7.1189
Licensed to ENTERPRISE (50 Seats) Serial No. 123456
Copyright (c) 2002-2013 ForensiT Ltd
www.ForensiT.com

Creating migration process... Done.
Creating migration service... Done.
Starting migration service... Done.
Attempting to resolve user SID... Fails.
Migrating user account "MT13212975"
Finding Domain Controller for domain domain.domaingroup... Done.
Using Domain Controller: \\SRVADENTERPRISE03.domain.domaingroup.
Binding to Active Directory...Fails.
Controlador no válido.
Attempting to resolve user SID... Fails.
Migrating user account "relevusr"
Finding Domain Controller for domain domain.domaingroup... Done.
Using Domain Controller: \\SRVADENTERPRISE03.domain.domaingroup.
Binding to Active Directory...Fails.
Controlador no válido.
Migrating user account "adprof"
Finding Domain Controller for domain domain.domaingroup... Done.
Using Domain Controller: \\SRVADENTERPRISE03.domain.domaingroup.
Binding to Active Directory...Fails.
Controlador no válido.
Migrating user account "Administrador"
Finding Domain Controller for domain domain.domaingroup... Done.
Using Domain Controller: \\SRVADENTERPRISE03.domain.domaingroup.
Binding to Active Directory...Fails.
Controlador no válido.
Finding Domain Controller for domain domain.domaingroup... Done.
Using Domain Controller: \\SRVADENTERPRISE03.domain.domaingroup.
Binding to Active Directory...Fails.
Controlador no válido.
Migration Fails.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can someone help me please? Thanks!
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1290
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jan 2015 at 3:44am
I cannot find a direct translation for "Controlador no válido." It does not appear to be a common error.

Most problems connecting to a DC are caused by DNS configuration issues. Please see Finding Domain Controller Fails/ “The RPC server is unavailable” in the "Troubleshooting" chapter of the User Guide.

You can test connectivity to the new domain DC by running the Microsoft dcdiag tool.
Back to Top
AlanMS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote AlanMS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jan 2015 at 9:02am
Originally posted by Support

I cannot find a direct translation for "Controlador no válido." It does not appear to be a common error.Most problems connecting to a DC are caused by DNS configuration issues. Please see Finding Domain Controller Fails/ “The RPC server is unavailable” in the "Troubleshooting" chapter of the User Guide.You can test connectivity to the new domain DC by running the Microsoft dcdiag tool.


The TCP/IP, DNS and DHCP settings are default, it's one of the first things i check when i start a migration process.
I've migrated other computers with the same rj45 wall socket that i'm using right know, so i don't know what else to do.

Reading the troubleshooting chapter i realize that it's useless to me since i'm not allowed to enter the server room.
Back to Top
AlanMS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote AlanMS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2015 at 6:49am
Nobody?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1290
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2015 at 7:59am
Can you join the machine to the domain "manually"using the Windows Network Identification Wizard?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.032 seconds.