ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Can't switch network automatically after migration

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
amanpreet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Location: Perth
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote amanpreet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can't switch network automatically after migration
    Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 1:14am
I have this issue where, after the profile migration using ProfWiz, the machines won't auto renew ip address on LAN or Wifi when the network is switched for any reason. It retains the ip address settings of the old network. Have to run ipconfig /release and renew to get the new ip address and get it to work. This issue remain consistent with other profiles on the machines which were not migrated however they work seamlessly after a restart, until the migrated profile is logged in again and which breaks it again for everybody on these machines. Have tried everything like, disabling Firewall, defender, antivirus, WiFi sense etc. I am able to fix this issue by deleting the affected profile and starting afresh. All other machines work ok where I haven't used Profwiz

Any ideas
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1349
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 7:23am
We've not had a problem like this reported before. It is hard to see how a user-specific setting could impact a System-wide component like networking in this way. We can only assume there is some third-party networking application that is causing an issue.

Do you have any networking client installed, like a VPN client?
Back to Top
amanpreet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Location: Perth
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote amanpreet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 8:39am
No third party client. I also tried disabling Wifi sense, reinstalled network drivers, nothing seems to work
Back to Top
amanpreet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Location: Perth
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote amanpreet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Sep 2017 at 12:44am
I have confirmed in multiple ways that its the migrated profile which is causing this issue. Any help Please.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.