ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Where to run the wizard

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
gkarasik View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
  Quote gkarasik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Where to run the wizard
    Posted: 27 Dec 2017 at 4:23pm
Hi,

It's been a (long) while since I've used Profile Wizard. I have the Corporate Edition. I'm preparing to replace an SBS 2003 server with a Server 2008 R2 server. I want to migrate the old workstations to the new domain. The new domain will have the same name as the old, and the two boxes will never be on the same network. I'm simply going to physically replace the old box with the new box. What I can't remember is where I run the Deployment Wizard. I'm feeling stupid even asking, but do I run the Deployment Wizard on one of the workstations while it's still attached to the old domain, then run the resulting migration executable once the new server is in place?

GaryK
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1277
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2017 at 8:32am
The Deployment Kit simply writes your migration settings to your Profwiz.config file, and optionally generates a script and single deployment file. It doesn't really matter where you run it.
Back to Top
gkarasik View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
  Quote gkarasik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2017 at 8:37am
Thanks.
GaryK
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.017 seconds.