ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Move Computer
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Next Button greyed out

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
HotelBob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote HotelBob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Next Button greyed out
    Posted: 18 Jun 2018 at 2:38pm
Hi,
I am using Transfer Wizard.
I have 2 computers in the same domain on a network. I am moving a user profile from one to the other using transfer wiz.
i have created the user profile zip file onto the destination machine. I want to xfer the profile to the destination machine. When i choose it and go to enter the domain and account name, i cant go next. i tried all the choices. but is in not available. waht gives?

hotelbob
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1290
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2018 at 4:23am
Most likely the domain name or account name are not in a valid format.
Back to Top
HotelBob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote HotelBob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2018 at 8:21am
Thanx!
There was ne mention of Proper Format in the help book. domain is "OAKRIDGE",
user name is "/bflood".
I dont know if its related but when i create the zip it comes up as ??/bflood.

Back to Top
HotelBob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote HotelBob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2018 at 8:22am
edit "\bflood"
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1290
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2018 at 10:08am
Just use bflood (no backslash)
Back to Top
HotelBob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jun 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote HotelBob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2018 at 12:45pm
that worked! Thanks! its funny how the program adds the backslash even if its wrong
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.