ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Moving local profile from one machine to another

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
acetate View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote acetate Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Moving local profile from one machine to another
    Posted: 25 Mar 2009 at 11:42pm
Hi,

I would appreciate if someone could assist me with moving a non-roaming profile for a domain user account to another PC. I am using the free download of Profile Wizard. None of our domain users have roaming profiles.

So I have a domain account JohnDoe on workstation1 and I want to move his profile to workstation2. He has never logged onto to workstation2 before.

I run ProfWiz on workstation1 and select Local Computer then untick Join Domain and Set As Default Logon. I type JohnDoe in the Enter the Account Name box and click Next. I then select mydomain\JohnDoe from the stored profiles and click Next. I'm told migration is successful but how do I get this profile onto workstation2????

Alternatively I logon to workstation2 as an Administrator and run ProfWiz. This time I select Another Computer and browse to workstation1. I follow the same steps as above for JohnDoe but after finishing the migration is advises it was successful on workstation1 - how do I get this profile on workstation2???

It seems ProfWiz can only migrate one profile to another on the same PC, I want to move a profile from one PC to another PC - can this tool do this, and if so how?

Any assistance appreciated.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1333
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2009 at 2:21am
Profwiz is not designed to move profiles between computers. You need the Transfer Wizard
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.