ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

profwiz and computer logon script

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
vadion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote vadion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: profwiz and computer logon script
    Posted: 22 Apr 2019 at 11:04pm
Hi,
I am evaluating the process of using computer logon script to migrate desktop from one domain to another.
I created one file exe package to do this. The file runs ok by itself (need to do a run as administrator)

I am getting the following:

1. Error log generated by profwiz:
"Creating migration process... Fails."

2. I can see the exe file running on task managers.

Any idea what to look at next?

cheers
HT
Back to Top
vadion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote vadion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2019 at 11:31pm
Ok I found out why this is running reading something in the forum. It's because I had local admin/password when the exe file was created.

Profwiz is working now, it just doesnt do the reboot after install, will look into this again.
Back to Top
vadion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Apr 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote vadion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2019 at 11:41pm
Ok, I am still having an issue... somehow after the first failure to run this on a machine i am getting the package.exe file appearing on details in task manager. Running as System. Can someone help please?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.015 seconds.