ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Desktop Management
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Error 6

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Error 6
    Posted: 17 Apr 2009 at 12:57pm
Can someone direct me in understanding what could be causing this issue during a workstation migration.
 
Joining to domain xxxxx ... Fails
Error 6.
The handle is invalid.
 
Thanks!
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1320
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2009 at 2:11pm

Hi,

It is very unusual to get an invalid handle error here. Can you give us some more information? What sort of domain are you joining? What OS does the workstation have? How are you specifying the domain name and domain admin account - do you use a DNS domain name or a "flat" (NetBIOS) name? Are you renaming the workstation?
 
Thanks!
 
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2009 at 3:16pm

thanks for the reply.

Domain type: windows 2003
OS: XP Pro
We are specifying the domain and admin account.
I believe we are using "domainname.com".
We are not renaming the workstation.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1320
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2009 at 9:13am
It looks to us like there is some network issue here. One thing to test is to set <ProtocolPriority> in the Profwiz.config file to 'LDAP'
 
<ProtocolPriority>LDAP</ProtocolPriority>
 
This will force Profwiz to use an LDAP connection to the DC when joining the domain. To do this you also have to set the <AdsPath> but this can just be the default Computers container:
 
<AdsPath>CN=Computers,DC=mydomain,DC=com</AdsPath>
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.