ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Problem with Profile Migration via Command Option

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
MScherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote MScherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem with Profile Migration via Command Option
    Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 2:24am
Hi,

we want to migrate some Profiles via the command Option of profwiz.exe. But we still get the same error that the Migration failes. If we migrate the Profile via the GUI it works without any error. Ee want to use the following command:

profwiz.exe /COMPUTER PCNAME.OLDDOMAIN.local /DOMAIN NEWDOMAIN.local /ACCOUNT NEWDOMAIN\ACCOUNT /LOCALACCOUNT OLDDOMAIN\ACCOUNT /NOJOIN /LOCALADMIN NEWDOMAIN\ADMIN /LOCALPWD XXX /LOG

The Logfile:

Connecting to PCNAME.OLDDOMAIN.local..
Creating Migration Service … Done.
Starting Migration Service … Done.
Migration Fails.

I hope anybody can help us.

Kind Regards

Michael

Edited by MScherr - 08 Aug 2019 at 2:30am
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1318
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 2:41am
Profwiz.exe is expecting the NetBIOS name of the remote machine, so try PCNAME not pcname.olddomain.local:

Profwiz.exe /COMPUTER PCNAME /DOMAIN ... etc ....

If you are trying to migrate the local machine, not a remote machine, do not use the /COMPUTER parameter at all.
Back to Top
MScherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote MScherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 2:50am
Hi,

we want to start the command from a Server on the new Domain not the old Domain. Or is this not possible?

Kind Regards

Michael Scherr
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1318
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 7:46am
Windows is going to need to know how to find PCNAME on the network. May be you could add the additional DNS Suffix to your network configuration.
Back to Top
MScherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote MScherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 8:54am
Hi,

we have tryed with the netbios Name, but the error is the same.

Kind Regards

Michael Scherr
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1318
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2019 at 1:58pm
Most likely there is a configuration problem. Please send your Profwiz.config file to support@ForensiT.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.015 seconds.