ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

ProWiz and Domain Migration

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
UDaMan50 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Dec 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote UDaMan50 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ProWiz and Domain Migration
    Posted: 22 Dec 2019 at 12:41pm
Moving from SBS 2011 to Server 2016 Essentials same IP address, Server Name and Domain name. Workstations are all Windows 10

Traditionally a user uses "Servername"/connect to join the computer to the new Domain

If I use ProWiz to join the Domain do I not need to join again with "Connect"?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1358
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2019 at 2:45am
If you are joining machines to a new Essentials Server, you should use the Essentials “Connect” Wizard to join the machines to the domain, and then use User Profile Wizard to migrate the profiles. If you don’t do this, the machines will not show up in the Essentials Dashboard.
Back to Top
UDaMan50 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Dec 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote UDaMan50 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2019 at 9:51am
Thank you for your reply. One last question.

Should I log in for both the Server/connect and the ProWiz as a different administrator than the user profile being migrated?
Back to Top
UDaMan50 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Dec 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote UDaMan50 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2019 at 10:43pm
So far so good. You do need to join the new network with Server/connect. Then using a different administrator account, run ProWiz after the migration and before logging into the user account which you are migrating.

You must have that administrative account on the workstation or create one before performing the connect and running ProWiz. You do not need to join the network in ProWiz as you connected the workstation with Server/connect

Great Program!!! 5 points for Forensit 0 points for MicroSoft

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.