ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Workstations Not Joining To New Domain

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
dsweet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Dec 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote dsweet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Workstations Not Joining To New Domain
    Posted: 27 Dec 2019 at 7:52am

I am using ForensiT User Profile Wizard v3.17.1246 to migrate workstations from DomainA to DomainB. We are using two test VMs to verify functionality for both Windows 7 and Windows 10.

I was able to migrate a Windows 10 workstation successfully one time. However, I am now encountering an issue where the machines will not correctly join to DomainB and am receiving the following error when attempting to sign in after migration:

"The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship"

The Profwiz log shows no errors and ends with "Migration Complete!" after appearing to join DomainB.

There is an account for the machine in DomainB, in the correct OU.

System settings on the workstation show the computer joined to DomainB, but the Full computer name still shows Computername.DomainA.

Any ideas?


Edited by dsweet - 30 Dec 2019 at 9:40am
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1348
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2019 at 8:38am
Try “The security database on the server does not have computer account for this workstation trust relationship” in the "Troubleshooting" chapter of the User Guide

Edited by Support - 27 Dec 2019 at 8:39am
Back to Top
dsweet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Dec 2019
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote dsweet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2019 at 9:41am
Ah yes. During testing the machines have been moved around, and the GPO settings slipped past me.

Thanks for the prompt reminder to read the manual!

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.