ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Domain Prepopulated

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
andywt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2020
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote andywt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Domain Prepopulated
    Posted: 25 Feb 2020 at 12:20am
I am trying to join a PC connected across a site-to-site VPN. When I use the User Profile Wizard, when I get to the 2nd screen with the Domain, the Domain field is pre-populated and neither value is the actual domain. When I have used the Profile Wizard in the past, I was able to type in the Domain I want to connect to.

Whats am I doing wrong?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1377
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2020 at 6:03am
There are two possibilities.

1. The a machine is joined to Azure AD, in which case the name of the Azure AD organization will be in the "Join Domain" box, and it will be read-only. Microsoft do not allow you to join a machine to a domain, if the machine is already joined to Azure AD. You will need to remove the machine from Azure AD via Settings.

2. It is Windows Home Edition that cannot be joined to a domain.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.