ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

UPN Routing clash - will tool work?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
gchamby View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Jun 2020
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote gchamby Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: UPN Routing clash - will tool work?
    Posted: 02 Jun 2020 at 1:27pm
Greetings all. We're currently working with a customer to migrate their domain and the legacy domain's UPN suffix directly clashes with the new domain name. For this reason ADMT doesn't work and while we're working on options to remove the UPN suffix causing the problem I was wondering if this issue will prevent the ForensIT Migration tool from working? Basically, we have user@old.domain who also has an alternate UPN of user@new.domain. Then we have a new pristine new.domain with a trust relationship established. Because the old domain has the UPN suffix of the new one ADMT cannot even be initially configured.
I wasn't sure if this situation will prevent your tool from working too?

Is it possible to manually create a new user in the new domain and then migrate the machine profile to the new domain and associate it to the new user?

Thanks.
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1376
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2020 at 3:11am
User Profile Wizard needs to be able to contact a DC in the new domain. That means that when it sends out a request for a new.domain DC, a new.domain DC responds, and not a DC from old.domain. If that is happening, you can use User Profile Wizard.

You will need to create the new user accounts in the new domain in advance. If the NetBIOS names of the old and new domains are the same, you will need to make sure that there is a tick (not a block) in the “Join Domain” checkbox on the “User Account Information” page when you run Profwiz.exe. You can do this by setting the “Force Join” option to True in your Profwiz.config file if you have the Professional or Corporate Edition.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.