ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

ProfWiz 3.0 (licensed) and Vista

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ProfWiz 3.0 (licensed) and Vista
    Posted: 14 Sep 2009 at 5:52pm
We have been using a licensed version of Profwiz 3.0 to migrate machines from domain A to domain B. For some reason, our scripted migration will not run on Vista/Windows 7. The log file will state:
Creating migration process...Done.
Creating migration service...Fails.
Access is denied.
 
I have run this as administrator (even though I'm logged in as administrator). We have also attempted to run it from an elevated command prompt. Any ideas?
Thx!
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2009 at 5:49am
Welcome to the wonderful world of User Account Control! This is the world where even if you have an Administrator account, you do not have Administrator privileges.

This will only work if the local administrator account you specify to run the migration process (the <LocalAdmin> value in Profwiz.config)  is the local Administrator account (which is disabled by default) or the domain Administrator account. No other administrator account will do, whether or not it is in the local Administrators group or the Domain Administrators group. As you see, the process starts with the credentials you have specified, but does not have elevated privileges.

The same goes if you are logged on as Administrator, or running from an elevated command prompt. If you specify alternative credentials, the process will run with those credentials without elevated privileges.

This is something we have been thinking about for a while. One option would be to prompt the user to allow the migration process to run with elevated privileges. This is something we have resisted because most customers want the migration process to be fully automated and silent
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2009 at 9:20pm
Couldn't we just disable UAC
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 3:56am
Yes, of course. I was describing what you need to do with UAC in place.
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 8:35am
Excellent. I believe we are setup for that with our migration script. Thank you for the information!
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 8:46am

Just to clarify, an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group can be used to successfully push the migration. thanks.

Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 9:09am
Yes it can - if UAC is disabled.
 
Can you share the part of your script that disables UAC?
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 3:12pm

I'm sorry. What I meant to say:

If UAC is enabled, is there a way for Profwiz push the migration successfully?
Back to Top
chiefsmt123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
  Quote chiefsmt123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2009 at 3:22pm
Sorry. Your earlier post did not "click" with me. A second read did the trick. Thanks for your response!!!
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Sep 2009 at 2:11am
Ok, but just for completeness (and anyone who might come across this) you can migrate a machine remotely with an "ordinary" Administrator account: UAC does not come into play, although "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" needs to be enabled.
 
For more information see the "Push migrations and the Command Line Console" chapter in the User Guide.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.