ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Migrating Workstations

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
nicolas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote nicolas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Migrating Workstations
    Posted: 31 Jan 2010 at 7:54pm
hi
we are in the process of evaluating the "User Profile wizard" software. However we are in the unique situation that we wish to migrate to a new domain BUT with the same domain name that is residing on a different segment as we want to keep the same naming identification. Does your software comply to such a requirement? If not can you point us to another direction
 
ie the steps that we assume need to be taken are:
1. workstation to disjoin the current domain (domainname1)
2. change IP address to new segment
3. join new domain (domainname1) which has the same name
4. restart workstation
 
much appreciated
regards
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2010 at 6:44am
Hi,
 
User Profile Wizard does handle this requirement. There are two points to keep in mind:
 
1. Do not disjoin the workstation from the current domain. If you do this, the existing domain account information will no longer be cached locally and User Profile Wizard will not be able to resolve the existing domain account names. (The old domain no longer being on the wire.) The Wizard will handle unjoining/joining the domain for you any way.
 
2. Because you are using the same domain name, you will need to force the Wizard to join the new domain. Set <ForceJoin> to True in the Profwiz.config file and/or make sure there is a tick in the "Join domain" checkbox on the "User Account Information" page of the GUI.
 
Many Thanks.
Back to Top
nicolas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote nicolas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 1:42am
Sorry but I am getting a little confused with your response. Are you saying that if do not disjoin the workstation from the current domain, this current domain which is the old domain should no longer be on the wire, and if so how is it possible to propagate the script throug GP from the old domain. Also if this old domain is not on the wire, how is authentication taking place?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 4:24am

Hi,

Sorry for any misunderstanding.  You cannot have two domains with the same name on the network at the same time. Therefore if you want to join a machine to a new domain which has the same name as the current domain, the current domain has to be out of the way. I'm assuming that this is why you said you need to "change IP address to new segment" in step 2 above.

Unfortunately, because you cannot have the two domains up at the same time, it will be very difficult to run a script from the old domain GP. Are you planning on scripting the the switching of the IP address? How are you going to do that? If you are changing segments, doesn't that involve either a physical connection change or a router configuration change?

In any event, do not disjoin the computer from the existing domain. If the existing domain is not in place, the user logon will be authenticated with locally cached credentials.

Back to Top
nicolas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote nicolas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 7:00am
hello again.
as you can understand we are at a loss as to how we are going to manage this operation. If possible can you please suggest the right approach with the right tools step by step - and how much it will cost to putchase the corporate solution if neccessary
 
thanks
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 2:12pm
Hi,

How you approach this is really down to how many machines you need to migrate and what resources you have available.

If you are only migrating a small number of machines you might just want to consider migrating them by visiting each machine. In this scenario you could create the migration script and copy it and the migration files (Profwiz.exe and Profwiz.config) to a flash drive. You could then visit each machine once it has been put on the new network segment (or once the old domain is off the network) and run the script. Remember, the workstation still needs to be joined to the old domain when you do this.

If you have a lot of machines to migrate and the process must be automated, there are a number of options. One would be to have a script run when the user is still logging on to the old domain that copies the necessary migration files to the machine, but which does not run the migration at that point. The migration itself could then be triggered to run either after a specific time or, for example, if the machine's IP address is from a specific range. We would be happy to help with the scripting.

Another option would be to migrate the machines remotely. However, this is likely to be more disruptive to your users if you have a lot of machines to migrate in a short time.
Back to Top
nicolas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote nicolas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 3:04pm

thanks for your prompt reply and suggestions.

We definitely have a sufficiently large number of workstations that are also dispersed geographically over a number of states in Australia. We would therefore require an automated procedure to take care of the migration.
Back to Top
nicolas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
  Quote nicolas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2010 at 5:20pm
so may I ask what you need so that w can proceed with this task as we need to commit to this migration asap
 
regards
nicolas
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2010 at 3:32am
Please contact support@ForensiT.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.