ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Desktop Management
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Copy Profile to New Account - SAME BOX

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
dbpctech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote dbpctech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Copy Profile to New Account - SAME BOX
    Posted: 02 Apr 2010 at 6:16pm
HELP Please. I found your site cruising the net. I need to copy my user account to new profile. I found Transfer Wizard and hope it helps me.
FYI:
Win7 Pro (x64)

RAM: 8GB

Profile1:
Rule: Administrator
Name: DonB
PW: admin

Profile2:
Rule: Administrator
Name: DonB2
PW: (None)
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1266
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2010 at 2:38am
Hi,
 
You have two choices. If what you want to do is assign your profile to your new account (and not continue to use it with your old account) run Profile Wizard. This means you will just carry on using the same profile with your new account. If you actually want to make a new copy then, yes, run Transwiz to backup the existing profile and then restore it again and enter your new account details on the "User Account Information" page.
Back to Top
dbpctech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote dbpctech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2010 at 8:12pm
What I want to do:

Copy my OLD ACCOUNT  info (DonB) to the New account: DonB2

The OLD account PW: <password>
The NEW account PW: <N/A>

The OLD Profile <DonB> is the one I AM USING NOW.
I need to copy my PRESENT info into a NEW Profile to

Fix the dreaded glitch with Win7 (x32/64) where there are no Devices and Printers shown.

The MS Tech folks on  answers.microsoft.com told me:

Hi DonaldBCrip,

Thank you for replying.

Let’s open device manager and check if the devices are listed there.

1. Type devmgmt.msc in start search box and hit Enter.

2. In device manager, check for printer or scanner or webcam whichever is connected at that point of time.

 

As suggested by the HP technician, I would also recommend you to log on to any other user account and check if the issue reappears. If you do not have any other user account, create a new user account with administrative privilege and check. If it works fine, it means that the other user account is corrupted.

Refer:

Create a user account

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Create-a-user-account

 If you don’t have any problem in the new user account, access the link below and follow the steps to fix a corrupted user profile:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

 

Hope the information helps. Please post back and let us know.

Regards
Debleena S
Microsoft Answers Support Engineer
Visit our Microsoft Answers Feedback Forum and let us know what you think.

Since I am knowledgeable about PC's but scared straight as to what can happen, hope yours works.

- Warmest Regards, Donald
Back to Top
dbpctech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Location: USA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote dbpctech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2010 at 2:20am
I think I need some help here:

My pc name: DonB-PC
My Domain name is I think WORKGROUP

The Transfer Wizard found my two profiles DonB and DonB2 A-OK
I ran Transfer Wizard and got an error during packing of the zip file.

Do I need to log into my new profile (DonB2) and run run Transfer Wizard on the first one (DonB)?

How may I help you perfect this program?

Thanks for replying, Donald
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1266
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2010 at 10:08am
Hi Donald,
 
It looks like what you are trying to do is create a copy of your DonB profile for your DonB2 account to use. We would recommend that you just run Profile Wizard to assign the original DonB account profile to DonB2 and carry on using the same profile with your new account.
 
However, assuming you don't want to do that, it is probably best to restart the machine, logon as an account that is not DonB (so the DonB profile is not in use) and run Transfer Wizard to create the backup. You can then restore the profile again and asssign it to DonB2.
 
Packing errors can occur for a number of reasons. If you continue to have a problem please let us know what the error is.
 
Many Thanks.
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.