ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Migration over the WAN

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
CSEA1234 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Sep 2011
Location: New York
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
  Quote CSEA1234 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Migration over the WAN
    Posted: 09 Jan 2012 at 7:18pm
   We are currently using the Profile Unity Wizard to migrate our XP machines from our old Domain to the new AD Domain.  It has been working great for our headquarters.  We are now ready to migrate some machines that are located in our Regional satellites.  They are connected over a WAN to our network.  Currently on the old domain we do use the LMHOST file on machines that are located in the Regions.  We did some tests to try and migrate a machine located out in the Region and it is failing.  We use scripts and the script failed with no log.  So we tried doing a manual migration and the error was it could not find the Domain.  So we tried using a LMHOST file with the new Domain in it.  When using that the script still failed, but the manual migration started and then it listed the available profiles to migrate, but they were all listed by the SID number, which we would not know.  Do you have any ideas or suggestions for trying to get the script to run across the WAN?  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
 
Thank you,
Kim Johnson
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1296
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2012 at 6:38am

Hi Kim,

There are two different issues here. If the profiles are listed by SID, rather than by user name, it means that the workstation cannot find a server on the old domain to resolve the SID. If you are getting a message that the new domain cannot be found, then... well, the new domain cannot be found.

These are general networking issues that are not directly related to User Profile Wizard. Using a lmhosts file instead of DNS is going to be difficult. You could try specifing the new domain name in DNS format (my.domain.com) instead of a flat name; that would at least avoid needing a lmhosts file to map IP addresses to NetBIOS names. However, you will need your existing DNS servers to forward requests to the new domain DNS.



Edited by Support - 10 Jan 2012 at 6:39am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.