ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Profile Wizard Stalled at Setting Profile ACL...

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Paulus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Nov 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote Paulus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Profile Wizard Stalled at Setting Profile ACL...
    Posted: 18 Nov 2018 at 10:49am
I had this problem too. The job was executing during 3 hours!
As I understood, it is nesessary to rewrite file security attributes (change the owner, user permissions etc.) for all the files in the profile, or even the entire disk where nesessary. So it is does not matter how large is the user profile, but how many files it has. You need to clear all the file cache, temporary files, clear the recycle bin, etc, to speed up the process.


Edited by Paulus - 18 Nov 2018 at 10:50am
Back to Top
xisplo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: b
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote xisplo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 11:33am
Hey, another bump from the dead.

I just had this issue occur on a windows 10 pro machine, ending SearchUI was the solution....


My suggestion for all of you users of this magnificent application:

run > msconfig > disable all no ms start ups and non essentials
reboot
run the application under an administrator account/profile

thank you,
Peter
Back to Top
Rene View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2018
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote Rene Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Feb 2018 at 5:56pm
I ran into the same issue. Stuck at Setting Profile ACL

My setup is using ProfWiz Pro from server and 'push' the setup to, in case, a laptop. Migrating from old domain to new domain and changing the user profile.

I decided to try CFJSGeek idea and began to try and stop processes on the laptop. I was logged in as a local user on the laptop so when I tried to stop Bonjour update, I was asked for creds to proceed. I was just about to enter them when I noticed on the server that the migration phase began again and then finished.

It's as if I woke the laptop up, I had been sending pings to the laptop and they were responding but the laptop would not show in a net view command. I was worried it had gone into limbo and became a zombie or at the worst, a bricked system.

So if it was just the attempt to stop a process which triggered the process to continue I can not say for sure, but here is the time it took to finish setting profile ACL's:

Setting Profile ACL... Done.
Set Profile ACL in 2682.956 seconds.

That's like 45 minutes... well I can say for the other 20 computers we migrated using the tool it was almost flawless. I have other issues but better asked in another thread. ( Redirected folders migrating to another set of redirected folders.)
Back to Top
CFJSGeek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2017
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote CFJSGeek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2017 at 11:53am
I ran across the same issue. Hung for about an hour or more.

I started by trying to disable Windows Defender in the settings, although it seemed to keep turning itself back on.

I then started ending tasks that seemed to be safe to end, such as programs I knew could be turned off.

Then all of a sudden it completed. Not sure which task was the last one I ended.
Back to Top
AT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Feb 2017
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote AT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2017 at 12:58pm
I've used this software with good results normally with 10 - 30gb profiles, taking about 5 - 15 minutes. Now I have one with 122gb, how long estimated could that take?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1320
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2017 at 12:02pm
The profile is in an inconsistent state. You need to run User Profile Wizard again and either assign the profile back to the original user account, or try to assign it to the new account again.
Back to Top
workshy68 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote workshy68 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2017 at 6:45am
I have just had the same problem where the software stuck at..
Setting Profile ACL...

it was like this for over an hour so i tried to load task manager but it would not appear.

i ended up restarting the pc but when i tried to log in the domain account it immediately signs me back out. no matter how times i try it will not sign me in.

any ideas how i get back into the domain account?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1320
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 3:32am
Many thanks for this.

Does ending the "Connection Broker" process immediately cause User Profile to continue at the "Setting Profile ACL..." stage, or do you have to restart the migration?

We don't have "Connection Broker" running on our workstations. What version of Windows are you using?

If you have any more information on "Connection Broker" we would really appreciate it; you can right-click on the process in Task Manager and look at Properties...
Back to Top
xisplo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: b
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote xisplo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2016 at 2:54pm
Sorry for reviving this thread, but I've come across the same issue.

I was able to fix it by closing Connection Broker via task manager. hope this helps any google searchers ;)

task manager > highlight 'Connection Broker' > End task
Back to Top
sergio View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Feb 2016
Location: Atlanta, GA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote sergio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2016 at 6:21am
Okay so I'm at this fork in the road as well. I've logged into the local admin account, and I keep getting stuck at Setting profile ACL.

Can I now join to new domain and then use your other tool to copy from old profile to new profile?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.