ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Migration over VPN

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
pantsman2000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
  Quote pantsman2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Migration over VPN
    Posted: 09 Aug 2007 at 9:10pm
Is it possible to perform a computer and profile migration while a computer is using the VPN to connect to the internal Windows AD domain?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Aug 2007 at 11:18am

There is no problem migrating over a VPN as such. The problems come when you attempt to logon after the machine has been joined to the new domain and is rebooted. When you are on the LAN and you reboot, Windows is able to cache the domain and logon information: that isnít the case over the VPN. Instead what you need to do is find a way to create a VPN connection before logging on.

Probably the easiest way to do this is to select "Logon Using Dial-Up Networking" at the logon prompt and then select your VPN connection from the "Network Connections" box.


Edited by Support - 20 Aug 2007 at 11:27am
Back to Top
j.patton View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote j.patton Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Aug 2007 at 9:31pm

I am in a similar situation.  What if the user don't use dial-up?  What if they only have access to broadband VPN?

Is there any way to "copy" the cached credentials from the profile being migrated to the "new" profile, that way when they sign on to the new domain it will let them, instead getting the "A domain controller for...could not be contacted" error?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Aug 2007 at 5:58pm
Windows stores domain user credential information locally so that domain users can authenticate when the domain is not available. The information is not stored with the profile and is obviously different for different users.

Windows stores this information after a successful interactive logon. Theoretically, it must be possible for us to mimic what Windows does and store the information ourselves. However, Microsoft do not document this mechanism, and we have not tried to implement it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.000 seconds.