ForensiT Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ForensiT Support > Domain Migration
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Profile Migration to new Domain

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Jccpu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote Jccpu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Profile Migration to new Domain
    Posted: 01 Feb 2008 at 3:43pm
When migrating a stations profile to a new domain, does the domain user account need to exist on the new domain or is it created during the migration?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1282
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2008 at 3:48pm
The domain user account needs to exist on the new domain first.
Back to Top
Jccpu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote Jccpu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2008 at 7:54pm
Thanks....
Back to Top
Jccpu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
  Quote Jccpu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2008 at 10:21pm
One other thing, moving a profile from one Domain to another, users are currently using Outlook connected to an Exchange server.  On the new Domain/Server there will be a new Exchange Server.  Will this present a problem, or will we just need to reset the outlook settings to the new server?
Back to Top
Support View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1282
  Quote Support Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2008 at 8:24am
User Profile Wizard doesn't (currently) handle the Exchange migration for you, but there shouldn't be a problem: you should just need to reset the outlook settings.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.015 seconds.